Head Office

Level 13, 50 Cavill Ave Surfers Paradise QLD 4217 Australia

Call Now to Start your Immigration Today!

Phone: + 61 7 5635 4244

Skilled Visas

Skilled Visas

Skilled Migration Program is designed to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia. It is the most common form of migration to Australia, and it is one of the core areas of our expertise.

General Skilled Migration Criteria

Applicants for skilled migration need to meet strict threshold criteria. Note that these must be met at the time of the invitation - hence it is important to only lodge an Expression of Interest once all criteria have been met.

These criteria include:

Age

You must be aged between 18 and 49 at the time of invitation.

English Language Ability

Most applicants will need to undertake an English language test. Native English speakers have the option of not taking the test, but must do so to obtain points for English.

Skills Assessment

All applicants need to undergo skills assessment in a skilled occupation. Criteria for skills assessment vary by occupation and there are a large number of skills assessing authorities. In most cases, the skills assessment will be based on the applicant's qualifications and work experience, though in some cases English language ability and registration in Australia is required.

Points Test

Applicants must meet the pass mark in the general skilled migration points test to be eligible.

SkillSelect

All applicants need to go through the SkillSelect system prior to lodging their visa application - this involves first making an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receiving an invitation from the Department of Immigration to apply.

 

Skilled Subclasses

There are a variety of skilled migration options:

Skilled Independent Subclass 189

Permanent visa option, the skilled independent does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

A permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian State or Territory government

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489

This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

Skilled Regional Subclass 887

The Skilled Regional visa is the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa. To qualify for a Skilled Regional visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

Graduate Temporary Subclass 485

The Graduate Temporary visa is a work visa which can be applied for by international students who have completed a qualification taking 2 years of study in Australia.

Visamagnet has handled applications for all skilled migration subclasses and most skills assessing authorities and we can assist you in navigating the options to reach a successful outcome.

 

 

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

In order to apply for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelectand be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

 

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Meet the 60 point pass mark in the skilled migration points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

This option does not require sponsorship by a relative or State/Territory Government.

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa.

 

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

 

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.

 

 

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

It is a permanent visa which requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.

 

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

 

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Be nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Meet the 60 point pass mark in the skilled migration points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

 

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL)

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 190 Visa.

 

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

 

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights. You would generally be expected to reside for 2 years in the State or Territory which nominated you for the visa.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.

 

 

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you need to be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

 

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

 

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
  • Meet the 60 point pass mark in the skilled migration points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

 

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa:

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents

The applicable occupations list if sponsored by a relative is the same as the list for the Skilled Independent visa.

 

Pathway to Permanent Residency

If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

 

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL).

If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 489 Visa.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. Whilst in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:

  • State or Territory Government: you can only live in a Regional or Low Population Growth Area
  • Relative: you can live in a Designated Area

Designated areas are wider than Regional or Low Population Growth areas - in particular the major cities of Melbourne, Canberra, and the Gold Coast are considered Designated Areas.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.

 

Why choose us?

Visamagnet has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:

  • Choosing the right nominated occupation for you
  • Getting your skills assessed
  • Helping you to  maximise your points score
  • Obtaining state nomination, if required
  • Lodging you visa applications
  • Managing your bridging visas
  • Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you

 

Book a consultation with our migration agent to discuss your personal circumstances.

Comments are closed.